XX edition

2024

candidate

films

Section: Documentary Feature Films

 

I Live Here and Breath There

by Kasim Abid || Iraq/UK || 2023

The Soil and the Sea

by Daniele Rugo || Lebanon/UK || 2023

R21 AKA Restoring Solidarity

by Mohanad Yaqubi || Palestine/Belgium/Qatar || 2022

Notes on Displacement

by Khaled Jarrar || Palestine/Germany/Qatar || 2022

Yallah Gaza

by Roland Nurier || France || 2023

In the Shadow of Beirut

by Stephen Gerard Kelly & Garry Keane || Ireland || 2023

Lyd

by Rami Younis & Sarah Ema Friedland || Palestine/UK/USA || 2023

Bread and Butter

by Marwah Jbara Tibi || Palestine || 2021

Dancing on the Edge of the Volcano

by Cyril Aris || Lebanon/Germany || 2023

Section: Documentary Short Films

 

Three Wishes in Gaza

by Marco Pirrello || Italy || 2022

Summer, City and a Camera

by Anas Zawahri || Syria || 2022

Little Sahara

by Emilio Martí López || Bojador refugee Camp for Sahrawi people -Tinduf, Algeria, and València, Spain || 2023

Reel Rock: Resistance Climbing

by Nick Rosen & Zachary Barr || USA || 2023

We Will Remain

by Bashar Zarour || Palestine/Ireland/UK || 2023

Heavy Metal

by Edward Knowles &Timo Bruun || Germany/Jordan || 2023

Section: Fiction Films

 

The Visit

by Ali El-Saadi || Jordan || 2023

Uncle Give Me a Cigarette

by Al Masna || Palestine || 2023

The Most Beautiful Among Mothers

by Mahmoud Abu Jazi || Palestine || 2023

The Key, by Rakan Mayasi

Palestine/Belgium/Qatar || 2023

Hamza: Chasing the Ghost Chasing Me

by Ward Kayyal || Palestine || 2022

Mar Mama

by Majdi El Omari || Palestine || 2023

collateral

events

Sa Terra: Showcase of Sardinian Films

Film: Il Dito e la Luna (out of competition)

by Agostino Marco D’Antonio | Italy | 2023 | 73’

Film: Padenti (out of competition)

by Marco Antonio Pani | Italy, 2020 | 23’

More Events: 

– Workshop: Gaza on Film: A Retrospective

chair: Abi Weaver

– Photo Exhibition: Palestinian Photographers from 1920 to Present. Biographies and Works

 

– Film: Syrians in a Shattered Heaven (out of competition)

by Hanaa Mahamid | Palestine/Lebanon, 2023 | 53’

– Theatre: Nakba. I nostri occhi sono i nostri nomi. 

 

– Live Concert: Gazelleband 

 

ju

ry

Anna Maria Brancato

Co-Artistic Director of the Festival

Hanaa Mahamid

Journalist and Film Director

Massimiliano Mazzotta

Film Director and Artistic Director of Life After Oil Festival

Marco Pasquini

Documentarian, Director of Photography, and Underwater Cinematographer

Mohammed Alatar

Documentary Director

Pro

gramme

20 Feb 20245:00 pm
20 Feb 20245:00 pm

Tuesday, Feb 20th

– 5:00 pm: Opening and inauguration of the Photography Exhibition featuring Palestinian authors from 1920 to the present day: works and biographies.

– 5:30 pm: Lyd, by Rami Younis, Sarah Ema Friedland | Palestine/United Kingdom/United States 2023 | 79’ (Arabic, Hebrew, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section.

– 7:00 pm: Bread and Butter, by Marwah Jbara Tibi | Palestine 2021 | 52’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section.

– 8:00 pm: The Key, by Rakan Mayasi | Palestine/Belgium/Qatar/France 2023 | 19’ (Hebrew, Italian subtitles) | Fiction Section + Q&A.

– 8:30 pm: Theatre: Nakba. I nostri occhi sono i nostri nomi, by Enrico Frattaroli, with Franco Mazzi.

21 Feb 20243:00 pm
21 Feb 20243:00 pm

Wednesday, Feb 21st

– 3:00 pm: Dancing on the Edge of the Volcano, by Cyril Aris | Lebanon/Germany 2023 | 87’ (Arabic, French, English, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section.

– 4:30 pm: The Most Beautiful Among Mothers, by Mahmoud Abu Jazi | Palestine 2023 | 15’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Fiction Section + Q&A.

– 4:50 pm: We Will Remain, by Bashar Zarour | Palestine/Ireland/United Kingdom 2023 | 30’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Short Documentaries Section.

– 5:30 pm: The Visit, by Ali El-Saadi | Jordan 2023 | 8’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Fiction Section.

– 5:45 pm: Little Sahara, by Emilio Martí López | Tindouf/Algeria/Valencia/Spain 2023 | 30’ (Hassani Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Short Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 6:30 pm: The Soil and the Sea, by Daniele Rugo | Lebanon/United Kingdom 2023 | 73’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 8:30 pm: Padenti/Foresta, by Marco Antonio Pani | Italy 2020 | 23’ (Italian, English subtitles) | Sa Terra Section + Q&A.

22 Feb 20243:00 pm
22 Feb 20243:00 pm

Thursday, Feb 22nd

– 3:00 pm: Summer, City and a Camera, by Anas Zawahri | Syria 2022 | 22’ (No dialogue) | Short Documentaries Section.

– 3:30 pm: Heavy Metal, by Edward Knowles, Timo Bruun | Germany/Jordan 2023 | 32’ (Arabic, English, Italian subtitles) | Short Documentaries Section.

– 4:10 pm: I Live Here and Breath There, by Kasim Abid | Iraq/United Kingdom 2023 | 80’ (English, Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 5:45 pm: Bakdi, by Salah Boufellah | Algeria 2022 | 25’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Short Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 6:15 pm: R21 Aka Restoring Solidarity, by Mohanad Yaqubi | Palestine/Belgium/Qatar 2022 | 71’ (Japanese, Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 7:45 pm: Reel Rock. Resistance Climbing, by Nick Rosen, Zachary Barr | United States 2023 | 38’ (English, Italian subtitles) | Short Documentaries Section.

– 8:30 pm: Sa Terra – Il dito e la luna, di Agostino Marco D’Antonio | Italia 2023 | 75’ (sardo, italiano, sottotitoli inglese) | FC Sezione Sa Terra + Q&A

23 Feb 20243:00 pm
23 Feb 20243:00 pm

Friday, Feb 23rd

– 3:00 pm: Uncle, give me a Cigarette, by Al Masna | Palestine 2023 | 5’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Fiction Section.

– 3:10 pm: Mar Mama, by Majdi El Omari | Palestine 2023 | 15’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Fiction Section.

– 3:30 pm: Hamza: Chasing the Ghost Chasing Me, by Ward Kayyal | Palestine 2022 | 19’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Fiction Section + Q&A.

– 4:15 pm: In the Shadow of Beirut, by Stephen Gerard Kelly, Garry Keane | Ireland 2023 | 93’ (Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section.

– 6:00 pm: Three Wishes in Gaza, by Marco Pirrello | Italy 2022 | 40’ (English, Arabic, Italian subtitles) | Short Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 7:00 pm: Yallah Gaza, by Roland Nurier | France 2023 | 101’ (French, Arabic, English, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section + Q&A.

– 8:45 pm: Notes on Displacement, by Khaled Jarrar | Palestine/Germany/Qatar 2022 | 74’ (Arabic, English, German, Italian subtitles) | Long Documentaries Section + Q&A.

24 Feb 20243:00 pm
24 Feb 20243:00 pm

Saturday, Feb 24th

– 08:30 am: Workshop: Gaza on Film: A Retrospective, by Abi Weaver (in English).

– 11:00 am: Presentation of the book “Università e Militarizzazione” by Michele Lancione (in Italian).

– 4:00 pm: Syrians in a Shattered Heaven, by Hanaa Mahamid | Palestine/Lebanon 2023 | 53’ | (Arabic, Italian subtitles).

– 5:30 pm: Awards Ceremony.

– 6:00 pm: Closing and concert by the duo Gazelleband

Awa

rds

– Best Long Feature Documentary (awarded by the Jury):

€2000

 

– Best Short Documentary (awarded by the Jury):

€1000

– Best Fiction Film (awarded by the Selection Board):

€1000

– Audience Award:

€1000

Awarded by the audience attending the screenings

Pict

ures

Loca

tion

Teatro Massimo

Via De Magistris – CAGLIARI

Partner

ship